Privacy Notice



  1. Introduction

    Joyden Concepts is committed to protect the privacy of visitors to our Website, including our Member's Portal (collectively hereafter "Websites") in accordance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. This Privacy Notice sets out how Joyden Concepts collects, uses or discloses personal data that you have provided to us through our Websites. By visiting our Websites you are accepting and consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with this Privacy Notice, please do not use the Websites. This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites to which we link ("Third Party Website" or "Third Party Websites").

    Maintaining the privacy of our customers' information is important to us. We do not disclose, rent or sell our customers' personal data to third parties.

  2. Collection of Personal Data

    In general but not limited to, we collect Personal Data directly from you or from your authorised representatives through our Websites, emails, and enquiry channels:

    • When you submit your application form to be a Joyden Concepts Member
    • When you access, browse and utilize our Websites and Apps, including establishing any online accounts with us
    • When you submit a form to register as a customer on our website or any other forms relating to any of our Products and Services, including at the restaurants
    • When you respond to our promotions, marketing initiatives, communications etc or to any request for additional Personal Data
    • When you submit any feedback, suggestions, enquiries or comments to us via for e.g. telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, emails, online forms etc
    • When you request that we contact you to be included in any email or mailing or communication list or services
    • When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service team

    If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (for e.g. information about your spouse, children, parents), by submitting such information to us, you represent that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

    The following Personal Data are collected:

    • Name;
    • NRIC or FIN or Passport number;
    • Email address;
    • Address;
    • Contact/Phone numbers;
    • Any other personal data provided to us when you submit any comment, question or feedback to us, request services from us, or disclose your personal data to us in any way

  3. Use of Personal Data

    Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

    • To provide services for the Membership program, including registration;
    • To facilitate, track and analyse your purchases from us (including in our restaurants or via our websites)
    • To provide you with marketing and other information about our products (including promotions and special offers)
    • To administer contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by us or our related entities, affiliates and businesses
    • Provide you with marketing and promotional information and materials from Joyden Concepts and its related entities, affiliates and businesses if you have opted to receive it;
    • Provide you with service support;
    • Respond to comments, queries and feedback;

    Additionally, through the Websites, we may automatically gather certain aggregated and anonymous information about the use of the Websites, such as how frequently certain areas of the Websites are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other technologies.

    We may use cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other technologies for the following purposes:

    • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
    • To improve the contents of the Member's Portal;
    • To customize the content of the Member's Portal and our emails to suit individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages, including tracking member's past purchases in order to provide member with new services or special promotions;
    • To utilize Member's browsing history on the Member's Portal for demographic research; and
    • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated Member's Portal visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature.

    You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the Member's Portal which rely on the use of cookies.

  4. Disclosures of Personal Data to Third Parties

    In order to provide services to our members, we may disclose, transfer out of Singapore, your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice:

    We may permit certain trusted third parties to access member's personal data in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Member's Portal and certain features on the Member's Portal. For example, we may use third parties to host the Member's Portal; operate various features available on the Website; send emails; analyse data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your requests and may share personal data or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.

    We may employ a third-party service to collect the above-mentioned information, including personal data, and use their tracking services on our behalf. However, this information is strictly confidential and will not be shared with others.

    We may disclose personal data as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any disclosures made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

    We reserve the right to disclose information, including personal data, in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction. We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law.

    We may disclose aggregated and anonymized data to third parties.

    Member's personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Third parties, with the exception of Singapore public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

  5. How We Protect Your Information

    We are committed to protecting the information we receive from our member. We adopt reasonable physical, technical and administrative practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data, including personal data, stored on our system. We believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. Although we take reasonable steps to protect the information we receive from you, no computer system is completely secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our Websites.

  6. Links to Third Party Sites

    The Member's Portal may contain links to third party websites and microsites, including third party payment gateways, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If member submit personal data, including payment information, to any of those websites, that personal data is not subject to this Privacy Notice and will be subject to the third party's privacy practices instead.

    We therefore encourage member to review the privacy statement of any website visited. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving the Member's Portal, we can no longer exercise control over any data or information which are given to any other entity after leaving the Website, and any access to such other websites is entirely at member's own risk.

  7. Accessing and Correcting your Personal Data

    Member may review and correct their personal data by signing into the member account and updating their personal data, or by contacting us. We will only disclose personal data in accordance with an access request to the individual who registered his/her personal data with the Member's Portal, and only after confirming that the person requesting access is indeed the registered party.

    Member may also contact us to withdraw your consent to our use of member's personal data.

    Please allow fourteen (14) working days for request to be processed.

  8. Retention of Information

    Member personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

    If member withdraw their consent to our collection, use or disclosure of their personal data, we may not be able to provide services that require such personal data. Please also note that your personal data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

  9. Privacy policy changes

    If we decide to change our Privacy Notice for the Member's Portal, we will post the revised Privacy Notice here and, if appropriate, notify you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

  10. Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at .